Hat-trick of titles for DPS East in BOOST BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield
Wednesday, 23rd January 2019  |  admin

School From Dommasandra Clinches U8, U12 And U14 Titles; DPS North, Greenwood High Wins Titles In Girls Categories

Bengaluru: Delhi Public School East continued their dominance in the BOOST BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield 2019 as they clinched three titles on the final day of the competition at the Bangalore Football Stadium, on Wednesday.

While DPS East defended their titles in the U12 and U14 categories, they also emerged victorious in the newly introduced U8 category in the Boys’ section. Greenwood High International School claimed the honours in the U10 category as Gowthampura (Inter-Community Cup) and Shubhodhini School (Dream A Dream Cup) triumphed in their respective sections. Meanwhile, DPS North (U10) and Greenwood High (U12) claimed top honours in the Girls’ section which was introduced for the first time this year.

In the big final of the day, a goal each from Kshitij, Amogh and Chandan helped DPS East clinch the title in the U14 category as they beat Inventure Academy in what was a repeat of last year’s final.

Earlier in the day, it was DPS North who clinched the U10 title while Greenwood High International bagged the U12 title in what was the first-ever Girls’ category in the Soccer Shield. It was just one goal that separated the winners from the runners up in both sections as Tanvi Nair (DPS) and Aarushi (Greenwood High) handed their respective schools 1-0 wins in the final.

Last year’s runners-up Gowthampura rode on Manoj’s winner to beat Austin Town 1-0 and emerge champions in the Inter-Community Cup. Shubhodhini School meanwhile prevailed over Round Table School 2-1 in the penalty shootout, after both sides were tied at 1-1 at the end of regulation time, to clinch the Dream A Dream Cup.

DPS East beat DPS North thanks to Aryanak’s sole strike in the U8 final while Greenwood High International School hammered four past Vibgyor High School, Haralur to claim the U10 title. Sehajvir starred in the final with a hat-trick to his name and Rahul chipped in with a goal.

DPS East made it two titles for the day when they beat Greenwood High 1-0 thanks to Ayush’s winner in the U12 category before making a hat-trick of trophies later in the day.

The presentation ceremony was presided by Head Coach Carles Cuadrat along with Assistant Coaches Gerard Zaragoza and Naushad Moosa.


TEAM AWARDS

  • Fair Play
  • Girls U10: Inventure Academy
  • Girls U10: Mallya Aditi International School
  • Boys U8: Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan
  • Boys U10: St. Joseph’s Boys School
  • Boys U12: St. Xaviers, Belgaum
  • Boys U14: Prestige International School, Mangalore
  • Community Cup: PNT Colony
  • Dream A Dream Cup: Round Table School

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

Girls U10

  • Best Player: Tanvi Nair (DPS North)
  • Top Scorer: Tanvi Nair (DPS North)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Ria (Greenwood High)
  • Best Coach: Sudhakar (Greenwood High)

Girls U12

  • Best Player: Avani (Greenwood High)
  • Top Scorer: Aarushi (Greenwood High)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Sneha (Greenwood High)
  • Best Coach: Freddy (Inventure Academy)

Boys U8

  • Best Player: Rithvik (DPS North)
  • Top Scorer: Rishan (DPS East)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Shivansh (DPS East)
  • Best Coach: Karthik (Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan)

Boys U10

  • Best Player: Saathvik (Greenwood High)
  • Top Scorer: Sehajvir (Greenwood High)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Aaryan (Greenwood High)
  • Best Coach: Udhay (Head Start Academy)

Boys U12

  • Best Player: Aayush Goel (DPS East)
  • Top Scorer: Samyak (DPS East)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Arnav Sharma (Greenwood High)
  • Best Coach: Paul (DPS East)

Boys U14

  • Best Player: Rayan (Head Start Academy)
  • Top Scorer: Ashansh (Kendriya Vidyalaya, Hebbal)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Laksh (DPS East)
  • Best Coach: Karunakaran (St. Joseph’s Boys School)

Community Cup

  • Best Player: Darshan (Austin Town)
  • Top Scorer: Venkat (PNT Colony)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Nitesh B (Gowthampura)
  • Best Coach: Babu (Gowthampura)

Dream A Dream Cup

  • Best Player: Yeshwanth (Shubhodhini School)
  • Top Scorer: Yeshwanth (Shubhodhini School)
  • Best Goalkeeper: Tarun (Shubhodhini School)
  • Best Coach: Johnson (Dream A Dream)

RESULTS, DAY 9

Girls, U10
Final:
Greenwood High International School 0 lost to DPS North 1 (Tanvi Nair)

Girls, U12
Final: Greenwood High International School 1
(Aarushi) b Head Start Academy 0

Boys, U8
Final: DPS East 1
(Aryanak) b DPS North 0

Boys, U10
Final:
Greenwood High International School 4 (Sehajvir (3), Rahul) b Vibgyor High School, Haralur 0

Boys, U12
Final:
Greenwood High International School 0 lost to DPS East 1 (Ayush)

Boys, U14
Final: DPS East 3
(Kshitij, Amogh, Chandan) b Inventure Academy 0

Inter-Community Cup
Final:
Austin Town 0 lost to Gowthampura 1 (Manoj)

Dream A Dream Cup
Final:
Round Table School 1 (Samuel) lost to Shubhodhini School 1 (Yeshwanth) via Tie-Breaker 1-2