Bishop Cotton Boys’ log big wins as 2019 edition of the BOOST BFC Inter School Soccer Shield kicks off
Tuesday, 15th January 2019  |  BFC Soccer Schools

Opening Day Sees Nine Hat-Tricks As Five Categories Get Underway

Bengaluru: A total of 157 goals were scored across 41 matches on the opening day of the BOOST BFC Inter School Soccer Shield 2019 at the Bangalore Football Stadium, on Tuesday.

With five categories – Girls U10, U12 and Boys U8, U10, U12 – underway on Day 1 of the competition being played throughout the day, it was Bishop Cotton Boys’ School who impressed everyone after two big wins in the U12 category.

They began with a massive 8-0 win over Delhi Public School Whitefield with Aryaman and Ashwin scoring braces each. Later in the day, it was striker Yohaan whose treble powered them to a massive 9-0 win over Soundarya Central School.

Meanwhile, DPS East’s Aryan K and Rishan (x2), Vibgyor High School Haralur’s Namaan and Joshua, Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan’s Aarush Nayak, Indus International’s Matie and Inventure Academy’s Kayan managed to score hat-tricks and were among the top scorers on day one.


RESULTS, DAY 1

Under-10 Girls

Inventure Academy 0 lost to Delhi Public School North 2 (Sila, Tanvie)

Greenwood High International School A 1 (Medha) b Greenwood High International School (U8) 0

Inventure Academy 1 (Charvi) lost to Greenwood High International School A 4 (Medha, Devna, Nehal, Diya)

Greenwood High International School (U8) 1 (Ahiri) lost to Delhi Public School North 3 (Tanvi (2), Sila)


Under-12 Girls

Inventure Academy 4 (Stuthi (2), Treia Menon (2)) b Delhi Public School North 0

Greenwood High International School 2 (Aarushi, Avani) b Head Start Academy 0

Delhi Public School North 0 lost to Mallya Aditi International School 1 (Shri Kalyani)

Inventure Academy 0 lost to Greenwood High International School 4 (Simran, Aarushi (3))

Mallya Aditi International School 0 drew with Head Start Academy 0


Under-8 Boys

Lawrence High School 0 lost to Delhi Public School East 9 (Aryan K (3), Rishan (3), Abhinav, Chirag, Sathwik)

Inventure Academy 0 drew with Vibgyor Electronics City 0

Delhi Public School North 3 (Saarthak (2), Rithvik) b St. Josephs Boys’ School 2 (Ethan, Joel)

Greenwood High International School 2 (Neil V (2)) drew with Vibgyor High School, Haralur (Shaurya S, Siddharth Roy)

St Xaviers, Belgaum 0 drew with Lawrence High School 0

Vibgyor Electronics City 1 (Mukund Varma) lost to Delhi Public School East 5 (Ridit, Rishan (3), Aryanak)

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 0 lost to Delhi Public School North 2 (Saarthak (2))

Vibgyor High School, Haralur 0 lost to St. Josephs Boys’ School (Joel, Ethan)

St Xaviers, Belgaum 2 (Tipu, Gourav) b Inventure Academy 1 (Ahil)

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 0 lost to Greenwood High International School 3 (Nishank (OG), Aksha, Arsh)


Under-10 Boys

Delhi Public School Whitefield 0 lost to Inventure Academy 4 (Satvik, Arhaan, Kayon (2))

Vibgyor High School, Haralur 9 (Namaan (4), Joshua (3), Pranav, Vyom) b Bishop Cotton Boys’ School 1 (Bilal)

Vibgyor Electronics City 0 lost to Delhi Public School East 3 (Om, Nilavan (OG), Rithvik)

Samsidh Mount Litera Zee School 0 lost to Mallya Aditi International School 1 (Ronan)

Kensri High School 1 (Navneeth) lost to St. Josephs Boys’ School 6 (Caleb, Nihaan, Sebastian (2), Hayden, Rosario)

Greenwood High International School 2 (Chinmay (2)) b Head Start Academy 0

Indus International 6 (Ilan Raid (2), 9-Matie (3), Sidarth) b Lawrence High School 0

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 1 (Keshav) lost to Delhi Public School North 4 (Yashvardhan (2), Devraj, Aady)

Delhi Public School Whitefield 0 lost to Vibgyor High School, Haralur 3 (Namman, Pranav, Joshua)

Bishop Cotton Boys’ School 0 lost to Inventure Academy 5 (Ekaansh, Kayan (4))

Vibgyor Electronics City 3 (Arjun, Arnav (2)) b Samsidh Mount Litera Zee School 0

Mallya Aditi International School 1 (Anvay) lost to Delhi Public School East 5 (Advik (2), Ritvik (2), Noel)


Under-12 Boys

Delhi Public School Whitefield 0 lost to Bishop Cotton Boys’ School 8 (Mathew, Aryaman (2), Amediya, Jose Jacob, Yohan, Ashwin (2))

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 6 (Aarush Nayak (5), Jeevan) b Soundarya Central School 1 (Vishal)

Vibgyor Electronics City 1 (Lian) drew with Poornaprajna education Center 1 (Lihar)

Mallya Aditi International School 2 (Armaan, Arjun) b Lawrence High School (Dinesh)

St. Josephs Boys’ School 0 lost to Greenwood High International School 2 (Raghav, Anshuman)

Iqra International School 0 lost to Delhi Public School East 7 (Abhiram, Ayush, Rohan, Samyak, Akshith (2), Kansiq)

Head Start Academy 0 lost to St Xaviers, Belgaum 2 (Ayan, Adarsh)

VIBGYOR High School, Haralur 1 (Rishi) b Inventure Academy 0

Delhi Public School North 4 (Anuj (2), Shivaan, Bhushit) b Delhi Public School Whitefield 0

Soundarya Central School 0 lost to Bishop Cotton Boys’ School 9 (Yohaan (3), Aryaman, Akhil, Ashwin, Jose, Abaan, Amadhya)