DPS East, DPS North, Vibgyor Electronics City Impress In Boys’ Section Of BOOST BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield

Bengaluru: Whitefield-based Greenwood High International School put in an impressive show, making it to the knockouts in four different categories on Day 2 of the BOOST BFC Inter-School Soccer Shield 2019 at the Bangalore Football Stadium, on Wednesday.

By finishing first in Group-C in the U10 Boys section and second in Group-B in the U8 Boys section, they booked their spot in the quarterfinals and semifinals in their respective categories. Greenwood were also impressive in the Girls’ section where they topped in both the U10 and U12 section qualifying for the final.

Meanwhile, Delhi Public School East, Vibgyor Electronics City and Delhi Public School North were among the top performers of the day as they qualified to the knockouts in both the Under-8 and Under-10 Boys’ sections.


RESULTS, DAY-2

Girls U-10

Inventure Academy 0 drew with Greenwood High International School (U8) 0

Greenwood High International School A 3 (Diya (2), Medha) b Delhi Public School North 1 (Sila)


Girls U-12

Mallya Aditi International School 0 lost to Inventure Academy 5 (Treia Menon (3), Ananya Jain, Stuthi)

Head Start Academy 1 (Rivka) b Delhi Public School North 0

Greenwood High International School 2 (Avani, Bhoomika)    b Mallya Aditi International School 0

Delhi Public School North 0 lost to Greenwood High International School 3 (Simran, Avani, Bhoomika)

Head Start Academy 2 (Ruqayya, Navya) b Inventure Academy 1 (Treia Menon)


Boys U-8

Vibgyor Electronics City 2 (Pranav (2)) b St. Xaviers, Belgaum 0

Delhi Public School East 6 (Aryanak (3), Rishan, Chirag, Ridit) Inventure Academy 0

Vibgyor High School, Haralur 3 (Arnav (3)) b Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 0

St. Josephs Boys’ School 2 (Joel, Luke) lost to Greenwood High International School 5 (Darsh (3), Aryan, Niel)

Lawrence High School 0 lost Vibgyor Electronics City 3 (Mukund, Pranav, Alfred)

Inventure Academy 3 (Shane (2), OG) b Lawrence High School 0

Delhi Public School North 2 (Ritvik, Saarthak) drew with Vibgyor High School, Haralur 2 (Liam (OG), Shaurya)

Greenwood High International School 0 lost to Delhi Public School North 3 (Saarthak (3))

Delhi Public School East 5 (Saathvik, Rishan, Abhinav (3)) b St Xaviers, Belgaum 0

St. Josephs Boys’ School 1 (Brandon) b Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 0


Boys U-10

Delhi Public School Whitefield 2 (Akshit (2)) drew with Bishop Cotton Boys’ School 2 (Bilal, Royden (OG))

Vibgyor High School, Haralur 1 Namman lost to Inventure Academy 4 (Satvik (2), Kayan, Aaryan)

Vibgyor Electronics City 0 drew with Mallya Aditi International School 0

Samsidh Mount Litera Zee School 0 lost Delhi Public School East 3 via Walkover

Kensri High School 0 lost to Head Start Academy 7 (Aarav (4), Rishi, Ishaan, Aarin)

Greenwood High International School 5 (Chinamy, Sehajvir (3), Suchir) b St. Josephs Boys’ School 1 (Sebastian)

Indus International 0 lost to Delhi Public School North 1 (Debraj)

Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 3 b Lawrence High School 0 via Walkover


Boys U-12

Delhi Public School North 3 (Prasanna, Pushkar, Pranashu) b Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 0

St Aloysius Boys School 3 (Navneet (2), Kishore) Mallya Aditi International School 0

Vivekananda School 1 (Ritesh) lost to Iqra International School 3 (Faanan (2), Eshan)

Royale Concorde International School 0 lost to VIBGYOR High School, Haralur 4 (Rithvik, Rishi, Prathik (2))

Soundarya Central School 0 lost to Delhi Public School North 10 (Aanuj (2), Pushkar (3), Prasanna (2), Nakul (3))

Lawrence High School 0 lost to St Aloysius Boys School 1 (Sreevanth)

Delhi Public School East 7 (Samayak, Kanishq, Akshath, Abhiram (2), Abbas, Taran) b Vivekananda School 0

Inventure Academy 4 (Jude (3), Arnav) b Royale Concorde International School 1 (Anirudh)

Bishop Cotton Boys’ School 1 (Aryaman) drew with Nagarjuna Vidyaniketan 1 (Aarush)

Poornaprajna Education Center 0 drew with Mallya Aditi International School 0

Greenwood High International School 5 (Mihir, Chaitanya (2), Neil, Akshath) b Iqra International School 0

St. Xaviers, Belgaum 2 (Sparsh, Ayan) drew with VIBGYOR High School, Haralur 2 (Pratik (2))

Delhi Public School Whitefield 2 (Ved, Shreyaan) b Soundarya Central School 0

Vibgyor Electronics City 1 (Mayank) b Lawrence High School 0

St. Josephs Boys’ School 0 lost to Delhi Public School East 6 (Samayak (3), Abhiram, Ayush, Kanishq)

Head Start Academy 0 lost to Inventure Academy 2 (Hyunjun, Own Goal)